The Cabinet of the Republic of South Africa

The Cabinet of the Republic of South Africa was announced by President Jacob Zuma on Sunday, May 25, 2014 following his party’s (African National Congress) victory at the May 7, 2014 General Elections which ensured him a second and final term as the President of the Republic of South Africa.

South-African-Flag
Country Republic of South Africa
President Jacob Zuma
Deputy President Cyril Ramaphosa
Minister in the Presidency Jeff Radebe
Elections May 7, 2014
Inauguration May 24, 2014

 

The Cabinet of the Republic of South Africa is the most senior level of the executive branch of the government of the Republic of South Africa.

The President of the Republic of South Africa, Jacob Zuma, is also the president of the African National Congress which was voted back in to power for the 5th consecutive time on May 7, 2014.

The African National Congress (ANC) won 62.15% of the vote surpassing their fiercest opponent, the Democratic Alliance (DA) by 39.92% while the remainder of the votes going to smaller parties including the newly founded Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF).

On Wednesday May 21, 2014, Jacob Zuma was elected by Members of Parliament to the Democratic Alliances objection which was quickly dismissed by Chief Justice Mogoeng.

He ruled that “all present here are eligible for election”.

This means that there was no secret ballot, as there was no second nomination.

On Saturday May 24, 2014, Jacob Zuma was sworn in as President of the Republic of South Africa for his secon and final term, on Sunday the May 25, 2014, President Jacob Zuma announced his cabinet in which a number of Ministers kept or were redeployed to their original posts.

 

The Cabinet of the Republic of South Africa, 2014 to 2019

Portfolio Minister Deputy Department
President Jacob Zuma The Presidency
Deputy President Cyril Ramaphosa The Presidency
Minister in the Presidency Jeff Radebe National Planning Commission
Minister of Women in the Presidency Susan Shabangu
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Senzeni Zokwana Bheki Cele Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Arts and Culture Nathi Mthethwa Rejoice Mabudafhasi Arts and Culture, National Archives and Records Service
Basic Education Angie Motshekga Enver Surty Basic Education
Communications Faith Muthambi Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams ICASA, SABC, GCIS, Brand SA, MDDA
Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs Pravin Gordhan Andries Nel Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Obed Bapela
Defence and Military Veterans Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula Kebby Maphatsoe Defence, Military Veterans, Armscor
Economic Development Ebrahim Patel Madala Masuku Economic Development
Energy Tina Joemat-Pettersson Thembi Majola Energy, NECSA
Environmental Affairs Edna Molewa Barbara Thomson Environmental Affairs
Finance Nhlanhla Nene Mcebisi Jonas Treasury, Stats SA
Health Aaron Motsoaledi Joe Phaahla Health
Higher Education and Training Blade Nzimande Mduduzi Manana Higher Education and Training, NRF
Home Affairs Malusi Gigaba Fatima Chohan Home Affairs
Human Settlements Lindiwe Sisulu Zoe Kota-Hendricks Human Settlements
International Relations and Cooperation Maite Nkoana-Mashabane Noma-India Mfeketho International Relations and Cooperation
Lluwelyn Landers
Justice and Correctional Services Michael Masutha John Jeffery Justice and Constitutional Development, Correctional Services, NPA, SALRC
Thabang Makwetla
Labour Mildred Oliphant Inkosi Patekile Holomisa Labour
Mineral Resources Ngoako Ramathlodi Godfrey Oliphant Mineral Resources
Police Nkosinathi Nhleko Maggie Sotyu Police, IPID
Public Enterprises Lynne Brown Gratitude Magwanishe Public Enterprises
Public Service and Administration Collins Chabane Ayanda Dlodlo Public Service and Administration, PSC, PALAMA
Public Works Thulas Nxesi Jeremy Cronin Public Works
Rural Development and Land Reform Gugile Nkwinti Mcebisi Skwatsha Rural Development and Land Reform
Candith Mashego-Dlamini
Science and Technology Naledi Pandor Science and Technology, CSIR, HSRC, SANSA
Small Business Development Lindiwe Zulu Elizabeth Thabethe Small Business Development
Social Development Bathabile Dlamini Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu Social Development
Sport and Recreation Fikile Mbalula Gert Oosthuizen Sport and Recreation
State Security David Mahlobo Ellen Molekane State Security, NICOC
Telecommunications and Postal Services Siyabonga Cwele Hlengiwe Mkhize Telecommunications and Postal Services, Post Office, Sentech, ZADNA
Tourism Derek Hanekom Thokozile Xasa Tourism
Trade and Industry Rob Davies Mzwandile Masina Trade and Industry
Transport Dipuo Peters Sindiswe Chikunga Transport, ACSA, CAA, PRASA, SAMSA, SANRAL
Water and Sanitation Nomvula Mokonyane Pam Tshwete Water Affairs
arrow