9th South African Film and Television Awards

The 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs ), also known as Golden Horn Awards, will take place on Friday 20th and Sunday 22nd on March 2015 at Gallagher Estate in Midrand in the Gauteng province, South Africa. The nominees were announced on Monday night February 23, 2015 at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.

9th Annual South African Television and Film Awards-SAFTAs-2015
Date March 20, 2015
March 22, 2015
Location Gallagher Estate
Midrand
Gauteng
South Africa
Edition 9th
Theme “Coming of Age”
Preceded By 8th
Succeeded By 10th
Host Loyiso Gola
Producer Clive Morris
Director Unknown
Channel SABC 2
Most Nominations Various
Most Wins Various

The South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs), also known as Golden Horn Awards, are an annual awards ceremony organized by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and produced by Clive Morris Productions.

The awards are the only ones of its kind in South Africa; they recognize actors, actresses, producers, directors, filmmakers and everything in between in the film and television industry of South Africa.

The Nominees Announcement Ceremony for the 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards was held on Monday night of February 23, 2015 at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.

The Nominees Announcement Ceremony was hosted by Khuli Roberts and attended by film and television industry insiders and personalities.

According to the National Film and Video Foundation, 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards received 438 entries, a 7.3% increase from 8th Annual South African Film and Television Awards.

These entries were judged by Co-Chairpersons Ms Roberta Durrant and Mr Jerry Mofokeng as well as 195 individuals from the film and television industry of South Africa.

Among the most competitive categories was that of the Best Soapie with Mzansi Magic’s Isibaya, SABC 3’s Isidingo, SABC 2’s 7 de Laan and SABC 1’s Skeem Saam receiving the most nominations ahead of once firm favourite now ailing SABC 1’s Generations falling out of favour in this year’s edition of the SAFTAs due to not participating after it went on a two month hiatus from September 1 to November 30, 2014.

This year we’re entering a new milestone, where we celebrate the past achievements of both the TV and Film Industries and look to the future growth of the industry. Our industries are receiving recognition both locally and internationally, and the way we are telling our stories has transformed to a new level, giving rise to our theme for this year’s SAFTAs: Coming of Age!!,” Roberta Durrant was quoted by the National Film and Video Foundation website.

 

 

Red Carpet

Ayanda Allie Paine SAFTAs15The 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) on Sunday night of March 22, 2015 at Gallagher Estate in Midrand, Gauteng, South Africa.

Ayanda Allie Paine, an SABC news anchor, presenter the pre-show from the red carpet where she spoke to the attendees as they arrived at the venue.

Among those interviewed on the red carpet by Ayanda Allie Paine were minister of arts and culture Nathi Mthethwa and his wife.

Nathi Mthethwa, at the time, was also acting minister of public service and administration; this in the wake of Collins Chabane‘s death.

Collins Chabane perished in a car crash on in the early hours of Sunday morning of March 15, 2015 on the N1 between Mokopane and Polokwane in his home province of Limpopo.

 

 

 The Ceremony

The 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) began with a performance by The Soil and Abigail Kubeka.

The host for the main event, Loyiso Gola, was introduced after the introduction of the 2015 edition of the South African Film and Television Awards and it’s theme.

Loyiso Gola began by ripping through the Oscar Pistorius debacle saying black people were glad to have not been involved in that situation.

He continued to elaborate on his Oscar Pistorius joke which spans from the shooting and death of Reeva Steenkamp who died February 14, 2013 after being shot four times (by Oscar Pistorius).

Throughout the night Loyiso Gola teased and mocked numerous people including Jack Parrow, Minnie Dlamini, Israel Makoe and Isibaya cast and crew among others.

 

 

Music Performance

Among the artists who performed at the 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards were; The Soil, Abigail Kubeka, Jack Parrow and DJ Fisherman ft NaakMusiQ, Dreamteam, Danger, DJ Sk, DJ Tira performing his hit song, “Call Out”.

 

 

The Winners

Isibaya dominated the Soapie category, taking home seven (7) awards including Best TV Soapie, Best Scriptwriting in TV Soapie and Best Directing in a TV Soapie; however, the Mzansi Magic soapie was unable to take home any awards for acting.

Minnie Dlamini, Israel Makoe and Masasa Mbangeni, 9 SAFTAs 2015Scandal! took home two acting awards with Masasa Mbangeni winning Best Lead Actress in a TV Soapie for her portrayal of Thembeka Shezi and Marjorie Lange winning Best Supporting Actress for her portrayal of Gloria.

Rhythm City’s Jamie Bartlett won Best Lead Actor in a TV Soapie for his portrayal of David Genaro while  Justin Strydom won Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soapie for his portrayal of AK on SABC 3’s Isidingo.

Best TV Drama and Best Achievement in Directing a TV Drama went to Swartwater while Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama went to Geraamtes In Die Kas.

In the TV Drama acting Awards Donkerland took home two awards; Louw Venter won Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama for his portrayal of Francois Le Roux while Fezile Mpela won Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama for his portrayal of  Zwide.

Nthati Moshesh won Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama for her portrayal of Dibuseng Makwarela on Thola and Brenda Ngxoli won Best Supporting Actress for her portrayal of Gladys on Rockville.

In the comedy category it was ZANews: Puppet Nation who were the big winners with a tally of six (6) including Best Television Comedy and Best Achievement in Directing a Television Comedy while Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in  a Television Comedy went to Check Coast.

The acting awards in a television comedy went to the following people; Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy went to Mary Twala for her portrayal of MaKhambule on Skwizas, Best Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy went to Brenda Ngxoli for her portrayal of Pinky in Ses’ Top La.

The Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy Award went to Thomas Gumede for his portrayal of Zanele in Single Guys while Best Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy went to Warren Masemola for his portrayal of Thokozani in Ses’ Top La.

In the feature film category it was Four Corners who dominated with six (6) awards including Best Lead Actor in the Feature Film by Jezriel Skei for his portray of Ricardo and Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film by Brendon Daniels for his portrayal of Farakhan as well as Best Feature Film.

The award for Best Achievement in Directing a Feature Film and Best Achievement in Scriptwriting  Feature Film went to Donovan Marsh for iNumber Number.

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Lifetime Achievement Award at the 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards went to Marius Weyers.

Marius Weyers, 9 SAFTAS 2015Marius Weyers is legendary South African actor who achieved international recognition for his portray of Andrew Steyn in the 1980 feature film, Gods Must Be Crazy.

He has starred in a number of local productions including the television series Hartland, the 2013 feature titled Nothing For Mahala starring Thapelo Mokoena and Mmabatho Montsho and the 2014 feature film Faan se Trein.

Down the years Marius Weyers has appeared in numerous international feature films, among other; Gandhi, Catch A Fire and Blood Diamond.

He was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement at the 9th Annual South African Film and Television Awards for his contribution to the South African Film industry.

 

 

 

 

The Nominees

Best Short Documentary

Best Achievement in Directing Short Documentary

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Practitioner
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place Butterfly Films (W)
The Boers of Patagonia Richard Finn Gregory
Orbis Saltpeter Productions Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place Felix Seuffert (W)
Boys Don’t Cry Teboho Pietersen

Best Achievement in Cinematography Short Documentary

Best Achievement in Sound Short Documentary

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
The Boers of Patagonia Richard Finn Gregory Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place Daniel Eppel
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place Felix Seuffert The Boers of Patagonia Daniel Eppel
Orbis Felix Seuffert (W)
Orbis Guy Steer (W)

Best Achievement in Editing Short Documentary

Best Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Production House
Orbis Khalid Shamis I, Afrikaner Go Trolley Films
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place Anna Telford (W)
Miners Shot Down Uhuru Productions (W)
The Boers of Patagonia Richard Finn Gregory The Vula Connection Sabido Productions

Best Achievement in Directing Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Cinematography Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Fatherland Tarryn Crossman Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me Guilio Biccari
I, Afrikaner Annalet Steenkamp (W)
Nicolaas Hofmeyer
Miners Shot Down Rehad Desai Michael Downie
The Vula Connection Peter Rudden (W)
Plot for Peace Diego Ollivier
Jon Kovel
Manuel Lapiere
Nic Hofmeyr

Best Achievement in Sound Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Editing Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Miners Shot Down Vaughn Phillips (W)
Fatherland Alastair Thomas
Mark Phillips (W)
CA Van Aswegen
Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me Guy Steer The Vula Connection Annamarie James (W)
Unearthed Daniel Mitchel

Best Wildlife Programme

Best Achievement in Directing Wildlife

Programme Title Production House
Programme Title Practitioner
Game of Lions Wildlife Films Mystery of the Arctic Cairn Kyle O Donoghue (W)
Hippo vs Croc Earth Touch (W)
Game of Lions Derek Joubert

Best Achievement in Editing Wildlife

Best Achievement in Sound Wildlife

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Great White Code Red Arne Leisegang Hippo vs Croc Tristan Horton (W)
Ruaan Botha Nux Schwartz (W)
Hippo vs Croc Ruaan Botha (W)
Dave Birch (W)
Elephant Gangs Este Nortje Great White Code Red Dave Birch
Wild Kalahari Mark Phillips
Robyn Keene – Young
Adrian Bailey

Best Achievement in Cinematography Wildlife

Best Original Score

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Game of Lions Derek Joubert Cheetah Race to Rule Ben Willem
Great White Code Red Barry Skinstad Game of Lions JB Arthur
Boris Von Schoenebeck Great White Code Red Dave Birch
Grant Brokensha Nux Schwartz
Lee Jackson Hippo vs Croc Dave Birch (W)
Riaan Venter Nux Schwartz (W)
Hippo vs Croc Barry Skinstad (W)
Boris Von Schoenebeck (W)
Dale Hancock (W)
Grant Brokensha (W)
James Boon (W)
Gangs of Hippo Peter Lamberti

Best Student Film

Best Short Film

Programme Title Institution Programme Title Production House
Anna, Patrick & Nicholas AFDA (W)
Keys, Money, Phone Muti Films
The Other Woman AFDA Picture Perfect Heist Benchfilms (W)
Resilience AFDA Security Mannequin Pictures
Courier City Varsity

Best Youth Programme

Best Variety Programme

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Production House
Creature Club Terno Productions Charly’s Cake Angels Cooked in Africa (W)
Ispani Blue Wizard Productions (W)
Kasi-Licious Okuhle Media
Stumbo Stomp Amapantsula Brandgenuity Seasons at Terroir Cooked in Africa

Best Children’s Programme

Best Factual/ Educational Programme

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Production House
Challenge SOS 2 Blondes and a Redhead Filming (W)
Think Big Bomb (W)
Takalani Sesame Ochre Media Step Up to Start Up Ferguson Films
YOTV Live Yo Party Urban Brew HB Pictures
Hello Doctor Hello Doctor
S’movana Lucky Bean Media
Rise Up Productions

Best Current Affairs/ Actuality Programme

Best Magazine Programme

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Production House
Matric Magic Combined Artists 50/50 Clive Morris Productions
Viola’s Hope Nguni TV Movers and Shakers Vusion Media
Safe Haven Combined Artists (W)
Mooiloop! Blue Marble Entertainment (W)

Best Talk Show

Best Reality Show

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Production House
I am Woman Leap of Faith Plexus Films (W)
Kabelo’s Boot Camp Connect TV
Jou Show met Emo Homebrew Films Ultimate Braai Master: The Roads Less Travelled Cooked in Africa Films (W)
Katch it With Khanyi Endemol South Africa I Want to Sing Gospel Eclipse! TV

Best Game Show

Best International Format Show

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Production House
Clover Little Big Cook Off Quizzical Pictures (W)
Clash of the Choirs SA Endemol South Africa (W)
Cula Sibone Connect TV The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene Fired Up Viacom International Media Networks Africa
Nguwe Na Connect TV I Love South Africa African Media Production Network
Tropika Island of Treasure Quizzical Pictures

Best Television Drama

Best Achievement in Directing TV Drama

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Born Free Media 90 Plein Street Jahmil Qubeka
Donkerland Deon Opperman Produksies Rockville Johnny Barbuzano
Swartwater Quizzical Pictures (W)
Swartwater John Trengove (W)
Jozua Malherbe (W)
Denny Miller (W)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting TV Drama

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Geraamtes In Die Kas Corine Du Toit (W)
Donkerland Adam Bentel
Joshua Rous (W)
End Game Jonathan De La Querra
Luke Rous (W)
Ngempela Adam Bentel
Sandra Vaughn (W)
Soul City Tom Marais (W)
Swartwater Helene Truter
Traffic! Writing Team

Best Achievement in Editing TV Drama

Best Achievement in Sound TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Sharron Hawkes 90 Plein Street Guy Steer (W)
Tanya Hagen Donkerland Ben Oelsen
Donkerland Ula Oelsen End Game Richard Hedges
End Game Gugulethu Sibandze (W)
Jack Esterhuizen (W)
Jeremy Briers (W)
Karien Goosen (W)
Nicola Comninos (W)
Geraamtes In Die Kas Nick Costaras

Best Original Score TV Drama

Best Art /Design Production TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Jorge Arrigone (W)
90 Plein Street Tanya van Tonder
End Game Joel Assaizky Donkerland Flo Ballack
Swartwater Brendan Jury End Game Amanda Scholtz
Swartwater Marna Heunis (W)

Best Make-up and Hairstyling TV Drama

Best Costume Design TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Innocentia Williams Donkerland Sune Jenson (W)
Lisel Melo End Game Rochelle Selling
Donkerland Nicola Roodt (W)
Rockville Lebohang Lehasa
Rockville Ngah Nyembe Swartwater Brenda Khambule

Best Lead Actress TV Drama

Best Supporting Actress TV Drama

Programme Title Actress (Character) Programme Title Actress (Character)
Donkerland Jenna Dunster (as Ann De Wet) After 9 Zikhona Sodlaka (as Zee)
Swartwater Jana Strydom (as Karen Le Roux) Geraamtes in Die Kas Helene Lombaard (as Veronika Bezuidenhout)
Thola Nthati Moshesh (as Dibuseng Makwarela) (W)
Rockville Brenda Ngxoli (as Gladys) (W)
Sterlopers Franci Swanepoel (as Lorraine Jooste)

Best Lead Actor TV Drama

Best Supporting Actor TV Drama

Programme Title Actor (Character) Programme Title Actor (Character)
Donkerland Louw Venter (as Francois Le Roux) (W)
Donkerland Mothusi Chebeletsane (as Sigwebana)
Donkerland Gerard Rudolf (as Johan de Jager) Donkerland Fezile Mpela (as Zwide) (W)
Swartwater Hannes Muller (as Klein Piet de Witt) Geraamtes in Die Kas James Alexander (as Gavin Winters)

Best Television Soap

Best Achievement in Directing TV Soap

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Practitioner
Binnelanders Stark Films 7de Laan 7de Laan Directing Team
Isibaya Bomb (W)
Isibaya Adze Ugah (W)
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures Isidingo Raymond Sargent
Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting TV Soap

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Binnelanders Mitzi Booysen 7de Laan Patrick Doddemeade
Isibaya Adze Ugah (W)
Tenson Hlabangana
Writing Team (W)
Vusi Khozane
Rhythm City Anthony Akerman Binnelanders Chris Gardner
Charlie Sapadin Isibaya Zeno Peterson (W)
Darryl Bristow-Bovey Skeem Saam William Collison

Best Achievement in Editing TV Soap

Best Achievement in Sound TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
7de Laan Julie Scott Lawson 7de Laan Jason Cochrane (W)
Isibaya Jeremy Briers (W)
Louis Van Rensburg (W)
Sibongiseni Mabuyakhulu (W)
Isibaya Mark Phillips
Skeem Saam Gugu Sibande Vaughn Phillips
Rhythm City Willie Nieuwoudt

Best Original Score TV Soap

Best Art /Design Production TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
7de Laan Jason Cochrane (W)
7de Laan Rohan Horn
Louis Van Rensburg (W)
Binnelanders Megan Havenga
Isibaya Phillip Miller Isibaya Dylan Lloyd (W)
Skeem Saam Benjamin Willem

Best Make-up and Hairstyling TV Soap

Best Costume Design TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
7de Laan Esther Venter Binnelanders Sune Jenson
Morne Marx Isibaya Rochelle Selling (W)
Binnelanders Elzette Van der Schyff (W)
Muvhango Muvhango Wardrobe Team
Isidingo Amy Sprawson

Best Lead Actress TV Soap

Best Supporting Actress TV Soap

Programme Title Actress (Character) Programme Title Actress (Character)
Binnelanders Brumilda Van Rensburg (as Jana du Preez) Binnelanders Celeste Ntuli (as Siphokazi Zungu)
Binnelanders Desire Gardener (as Daleen Jonker) Isibaya Quanita Adams (as Zadie September)
Isidingo Kgomotso Christopher (as Katlego Sibeko) Scandal! Marjorie Lange (as Gloria) (W)
Isidingo Tema Sebopedi (as Lerato)
Scandal! Masasa Mbangeni (as Thembeka Shezi) (W)

Best Lead Actor TV Soap

Best Supporting Actor TV Soap

Programme Title Actor (Character) Programme Title Actor (Character)
Isibaya Bongani Gumede (as Mandla Ndlovu) Binnelanders Paul Luckhoff (as Wimpie Du Toit)
Isidingo Motlatsi Mafatshe (as Sechaba) Isibaya Pallance Dladla (as Jabu Zungu)
Rhythm City Jamie Bartlet (as David Genaro) (W) Isidingo Justin Strydom (as AK) (W)

Best Television Comedy

Best Achievement in Directing TV Comedy

Programme Title Production House Programme Title Practitioner
Check Coast Burnt Onion Productions Check Coast Johnny Barbuzano
Lastborn Does Loeries Quizzical Pictures Rolie Nikiwe
ZANews: Puppet Nation Both Worlds (W)
Late Night News with Loyiso Gola Kagiso Lediga
ZANews: Puppet Nation Alex Fynn (W)
Thierry Cassuto (W)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Check Coast Check Coast Writing Team (W)
Check Coast Leon Kriel
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola Camilo Saloojee Lastborn Does the Loeries Moabi Maseko (W)
Christopher Steenkamp Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola Boitumelo Moroka
Kagiso Lediga ZANews: Puppet Nation Tonga Isango
Mpheng Morobe
ZANews: Puppet Nation ZANews Writing Team

Best Achievement in Sound TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Editing TV Comedy

Programme Tile Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Late Night News with Loyiso Gola Jeremy C. Elwel
Check Coast Sandra Vieira
ZANews: Puppet Nation Lyle Bennett (W)
Lastborn Does the Loeries Kholofelo Malatshi (W)
ZANews Puppet Nation Alex Fynn
Jessie Viljoen
Nikolai Groude

Best Original Score in a TV Comedy

Best Art/ Design Production TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Check Coast Faheem Khan Single Galz Amanda Van Wyngaardt
George Avakian Single Guys Vallery Groenewald
ZANews: Puppet Nation Lyle Bennett (W)
ZANews: Puppet Nation Franci Van Den Heever
Matthew Sanna

Best Make-up and Hairstyling TV Comedy

Best Costume Design TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Single Galz Hilda Sebiloane Single Galz Lulu Dikashe
Skwizas Sonto Nhlapo Single Guys Brenda Khambule
Strike Lolo Kopase ZANews: Puppet Nation San-Mari Calaca (W)
ZANews: Puppet Nation Franci Van Den Heever (W)

Best Lead Actress TV Comedy

Best Supporting Actress TV Comedy

Programme Title Actress (Character) Programme Title Actress (Character)
Kota Life Crisis Motlatji Ditodi (as Baby) Check Coast Nomsa Buthelezi (as Honesty)
Ses’ Top La Busisiwe Lurayi (as Phumzile) Ses’ Top La Brenda Ngxoli (as Pinky) (W)
Skwizas Lilian Dube (as Mmane) Treknet June Van Merch (as Mrs. Williams)
Skwizas Mary Twala (as MaKhambule) (W)
Skwizas Tsholo Monedi (as Tiny)

Best Lead Actor TV Comedy

Best Supporting Actor TV Comedy

Programme Title Actor (Character) Programme Title Actor (Character)
Kota Life Crisis Macmillan Leshomo (as Voni) Kota Life Crisis Bongani Madondo (as Cassias)
Single Guys Thabo Malema (as Khaya) Kota Life Crisis Craig Jackson (as Gaylard)
Single Guys Thomas Gumede (as Zanele) (W)
Ses’ Top La Jamel Vuma (as Intelligent)
ZANews: Puppet Nation Nik Rabinowitz (as Various Characters) Ses’ Top La Warren Masemola (as Thokozani) (W)

Best Feature Film

Best Achievement in Directing Feature Film

Film Title Production House Film Title Practitioner
Faan se Trein Faan Films Faan se Trein Koos Roes
Four Corners Giant Films (W)
Four Corners Ian Gabriel
iNumber Number Quizzical Pictures iNumber Number Donovan Marsh (W)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting Feature Film

Best Achievement in Editing Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Faan se Trein Pieter Fourie Faan se Trein Nicholas Costaras
Four Corners Hofmeyr Scholtz Four Corners Ronelle Loots
iNumber Number Donovan Marsh (W)
iNumber Number Donovan Marsh (W)
Hard to Get Nicholas Costaras

Best Achievement in Cinematography Feature Film

Best Achievement in Art/ Design Production Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Faan se Trein Amelia Henning Faan se Trein Waldemar Coetsee (W)
Four Corners Vicci Turping (W)
Four Corners Chris Bass
iNumber Number Tom Marais Winnie Mandela Emelia Weavind
Hard to Get Tom Marais

Best Original Score Feature Film

Best Sound Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Four Corners Markus Wormstorm (W)
Faan se Trein Barry Donnelly
Hard to Get Christopher Letcher Four Corners Barry Donnelly (W)
Leading Lady Benjamin Willem Leading Lady Jim Patrak

Best Costume Design Feature Film

Best Make-up and Hairstyling Feature

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Faan se Trein Diana Cilliers Faan se Trein Theola Booyens (W)
Four Corners Sylvia Van Heerden Four Corners Carla Fourie
Winnie Mandela Pierre Vienings (W)
Winnie Mandela Megan Turner

Best Lead Actress Feature Film

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film

Film Title Actress (Character) Film Title Actress (Character)
Alles Wat Mal Is Erica Wessels (as Helena) Die Windpomp Marga Van Rooy (as Tannie Marietjie) (W)
Hard to Get Thishiwe Ziqubu (as Skiets) (W)
Faan se Trein Nicola Hanekom (as Beatrice)
Pad Na Jou Hart Donalee Roberts (as Amore) Leading Lady Mary Twala (as Sarah Novuka)
Seun Elzette Maarschalk (as Aletta)

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Best Supporting Actor Feature Film

Film Title Actor (Character) Film Title Actor (Character)
Faan se Trein Willie Esterhuizen (as Faan) Faan se Trein Deon Lotz (as Dr Dippenaar)
Four Corners Jezriel Skei (as Ricardo) (W)
Four Corners Brendon Daniels (as Farakhan) (W)
Hard to Get Pallance Dladla (as TK) Four Corners Irshaad Ally (as Gasant)
iNumber Number S’dumo Mtshali (as Chili Ngcobo) Hard to Get Israel Makoe (as Mugza)

Best Presenter in a Magazine Show

Best Presenter in a Talk Show

Programme Title Presenter Programme Title Presenter
Movers and Shakers Vusi Zion Ekse Let’s Talk Masechaba Lekalake
Doctors Orders Darren Green Blue Couch Jessica Mthimkhulu
Mooiloop! Ensemble

Best Presenter in a Variety Show

Best Presenter in an International Show

Programme Title Presenter Programme Title Presenter
Expresso Katlego Maboe (W)
Clash of the Choirs SA Bonang Matheba
The Real Goboza Phat Joe Big Brother Mzansi Lungile Radu
Kasi-Licious Katlego Mlambo I Love South Africa Masechaba Lekalake
Maggs on Media Jeremy Maggs

Best Presenter in a Music Show

Best Presenter in a Game Show

Programme Title Presenter Programme Title Presenter
Gospel Classics 3 Tsepo Maseko Cula Sibone Bujy Bikwa
Turn It Up Siyabonga Ngwekazi Nguwe Na Thembi Seete
Gumba Gumba Ntombi Ngcobo Mzolo Noot vir Noot Johan Stemmet

 

arrow