8th Annual SAFTA, 2014

SAFTAs (South African Film and Television Awards) also known as the Golden Horns, are awards for South African film and television. They are awarded by the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF).
THE_SAFTA+RSZD
Date April 05, 2014
Site Gallagher Estate
Midrand, Gauteng
South Africa
Hosts Tumi Morake
Alan Committie
Pre-show Host Bonang Matheba
Producer unknown
Director unknown
Network SABC 3
Duration unknown

 

The 8th Annual SAFTAs (8th Annual South African Film and Television Awards) was the award ceremony presented by National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa.

The ceremony took place at the Gallagher Estate, Midrand, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.

It was hosted by comedians Tumi Morake and Alan Committie.

The pre-show was hosted by TV personality Bonang Matheba.

The ceremony was broadcast live by SABC’s SABC 3.

Mothusi Magano won best actor in a feature film as Parker Sithole in Of Good Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antoinette Louw won best actress in a feature film as Elle Winter in Die Laaste Tango
Antoinette Louw won best actress in a feature film as Elle Winter in Die Laaste Tango

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners shown in bold.

FEATURE FILM
Best Feature Film Best Director of a Feature Film
Of Good Report (winner)

  • Spier Films

Long Walk to Freedom

  • Videovision Entertainment

Sleeper’s Wake

  • Bioskope Filmworks
Henk Pretorius

  • Fanie fourie’s Lobola

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (winner)

  • Of Good Report

Barry Berk

  • Sleeper’s Wake
Best Writing Team of a Feature Film Best Actor in a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (winner)

  • Of Good Report

Henk Pretorius

Janine Eser

  • Fanie Fourie’s Lobola

Barry Berk

  • Sleeper’s wake
Louw Venter

  • Die Laaste Tango as Dewet

Lionel Newton

  •  Sleepers Wake as John Wraith

Mothusi Magano (winner)

  • Of Good Report as Parker Sithole
Best Supporting Actor, Feature Film Best Actress, Feature Film
Yule Masiteng

  • Fanie Fourie’s Lobola as Petrus

Tshamano Sebe (winner)

  • Of Good report as Vuyani

Thapelo Mofokeng

  • Felix as Bra Joe
Petronella Tshuma

  • Of Good Report as Nolitha

Antoinette Louw (winner)

  • Die Laaste Tango as Elle Winter

Zethu Dlomo

  • Fanies Fouries Lobola as Dinky Magubane
Best Supporting Actress, Feature Film Best Costume Designer, Feature Film
Tina Jaxa (winner)

  • Of Good Report as Head Mistress

Linda Sokhulu

  • Felix as Lindiwe

Marga Van Rooyen

  • Fanies Fourie’s Lobola as Louise Fourie
Natalie Lundon

  • Elelwani

Diana Cilliers (winner)
Ruy Filipe (winner)

  • Long Walk to Freedom

Dihantus Englebrecht

  • Spud 2
Best Make-up / Hair, Feature Film Best Sound Designer, Feature Film
Megan Roux

  • Angel of the Skies

Mpho Mauda

  • Elelwani

Ian Swann

  • Of Good Report

Meg Tanner (winner)

  • Long Walk to Freedom
Jim Petrak (winner)

  • Nothing for Mahala

Alun Richards

  • Sleeper’s wake

Phillip Miller

  • Of Good Report
Best Music Composition, Feature Film Best Production Design, Feature Film
Christopher Letcher

  • Elelwani

Bruce Retief (winner)

  • Khumba

King Phathudi Mphalele

  • Gog’ Helen
Robert van der Coolwijk

  • Elelwani

Jerry Manganyi

  • Of Good Report

Johnny Breedt (winner)

  • Long Walk to Freedom

Thomas Gubb

  • Spud 2
Best DOP / Cinematographer,
Feature Film
Best Editor, Feature Film
Lance Gewer

  • Elelwani

Willie Nel (winner)

  • Sleeper’s wake

Lucian Barnard
William Collinson

  • Ballade van Robbie de Wee

Jonathan Kovel

  • Of Good Report
Julian Thomas
Themba Duncan Rikhotso
Tracy Clayton

  • Gog’ Helen

Vuyani Sondlo

  • Sleeper’s wake

Che Amaru Tunstead (winner)
Cobus Rossouw (winner)

  • Of Good Report
TELEVISION DRAMA
Best TV Drama Best Director, TV Drama
Intersexions: Season 2 (winner)

  • Quizzical Pictures

Tempy Pushas

  • Endemol South Africa

Room 9

  • DV8 Films
Directing Team

  • Intersexions : Season 2

Johnny Barbuzano

  • Rockville

Libby Dougherty (winner)
Tebogo Malope (winner)

  • Tempy Pushas

Directing Team

  • High Rollers
Best Writing Team, TV Drama Best Actor, TV Drama
Writing Team

  • High Rollers

Brent Quinn
Gillian Breslin
Linda Bere

  • Intersexions : Season 2

Gwydion Beynon
Phatu Makwarela

  • Rockville

Athos Kyriakides (winner)
Thuso Sibisi (winner)

  • Room 9
Mthunzi Ntoyi

  • Montana II as Zola Yili

Siyabonga Thwala (winner)

  • Intersexions : Season 2 as Musa

Antony Coleman

  • High Rollers as David King
Best Supporting Actor, TV Drama Best Actress, TV Drama
Lidani Nkosi

  • Dreamworld as Baba Khumalo

Patrick Shai

  • Skeem Saam as Seakamela

Akhumzi Jezile(winner)

  • Tempy Pushas as Ngulube
Tina Jaxa(winner)

  • Intersexions : Season 2 as Nokuthula

Cebile Mlaba

  • Intersextions : Season 2 as MaDlamini

Gcina Mkhize

  • Intersections : Season 2 as Manzuza
Best Supporting Actress, TV Drama Best Editor, TV Drama
Thembsie Matu

  • Rockville as Sis Ribs

Harriet Manamela(winner)

  • Skeem Saam as Meike Maputla

Motshabi Tyelele

  • 2020 Orlando as Olga
Eva du Preez
Wilhelm Conradie

  • Die Boland Moorde

Ula Oelsen

  • High Rollers

Jack Esterhuizen (winner)
Lindi Goosen (winner)

  • Room 9

 

Best Sound Design, TV Drama Best Make-up & Hair stylist,TV Drama
Not Awarded Ngah Nyembe

  • Rockville

Jenny Sprawson (winner)

  • High Rollers

Julene Paton

  • Room 9
Best Costume Design,TV Drama Best Music Composition,TV Drama
Martha Sibanyoni (winner)

  • High Rollers

Mbali Maphumulo

  • Tempy Pushas

Andrew Phiri

  • Room 9
Not Awarded
Best Production Design, TV Drama Best DOP/ Cinematographer,
TV Drama
Waldemar Coetsee

  • Room 9

Esme Viviers

  • High Rollers

Anneri Gericke (winner)

  • Rockville
Tom Marais (winner)

  • Intersexions : Season 2

Greg Heimann

  • High Rollers

Nick Hofmeyr

  • Room 9
MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Best writer, Made for TV Movie Best Director, Made for TV Movie
Writing Team(winner)

  • Inside Story

Kalumbu Kapisa

  • The Wall
Felicia Molusi

  • Isithembu

Kalumbu Kapisa

  • The Wall

Rolisizwe Nikiwe(winner)

  • Inside Story
TV SOAP
Best TV SOAP (PUBLIC VOTE) Best Director, TV Soap
Generations

  • Mmsv Productions

Rhythm City

  • Quizzical Pictures

Scandal

  • Ochre Media Pty Ltd

7 de Laan (winner)

  • Danie Odendaal Productions

Isidingo

  • Endemol South Africa

Isibaya

  • The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wild

  • Magic Factory

Villa Rosa

  • Spectro Productions Cc

Binneland

  • Stark Films

 

Adze Ugah (winner)
Denny Miller (winner)

  • Isibaya

Sthembiso Mathenjwa

  • Isidingo

Sanele Zulu

  • Scandal
Best Writing Team, TV Soap Best Ensemble, TV Soap
Rosalind Butler

  • Isidingo

Writing Team(winner)

  • Isibaya

Charlie Sapadin

  • Rhythm City
The Wild

  • Magic Factory

Isisbaya

  • The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Scandal (winner)

  • Ochre Media
Best Actor, TV Soap Best Actress, TV Soap
Siyabonga Thwala(winner)

  • Isibaya as Mpiyakhe Zungu

Sdumo Mtshali

  • Isibaya as Sbu Ndlovu

Bongani Gumede

  • Isibaya as Mandla
Celeste Ntuli

  • Isibaya as Siphokazi Zungu

Masasa Mbangeni

  • Scandal as Thembeka Shezi

Thembi Nyandeni(winner)

  • Isibaya as Mkabayi Zungu
Best Art Direction, TV Soap Best DOP / Cinematographer,TV Soap
Rohan Horn

  • 7de Laan

Annerie Gericke(winner)

  • The Wild

Dylan Lloyd
Larissa Peters

  • Isibaya
DOP Team(winner)

  • The Wild

Jonathan De La Querra

Zeno Petersen

  • Isibaya

Charl Odendaal
Chris Gardner
Kobus van Niekerk

  • Binneland
Best Editor, TV Soap
Editing Team(winner)

  • The Wild

Julia Scott-Lawson

  • 7de Laan

Jeremy Briers
Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu

  • Isibaya
TELEVISION COMEDY
Best TV Comedy Best Director, TV Comedy
Skwizas

  • Lillian Dube Productions

ZA News (winner)

  • Both Worlds

Late Night News

  • Diprente films
Segomotso Keorapetse

  • My Perfect Family

Aaron Naidoo (winner)
Thierry Cassuto (winner)

  • ZA NEWS

Kagiso Lediga

  • Late Nite News
Best Writing Team, TV Comedy Best Actor, TV Comedy
Katleho Ramaphakela
Meren Reddy
Mpho Osei-Tutu

  • My Perfect Family

Andrew Donaldson (winner)
Anne Hirsch (winner)
Marianne Thamm (winner)
Thierry Cassuto (winner)

  • ZA NEWS

Kagiso Lediga
Karabo Lediga

  • Late Nite News
Boikie Pholo

  • Ga Re Dumele as Ratau

Obed Baloyi(winner)

  • Ga Re Dumele as Tsutsuma

Mpho Osei-Tutu

  • Samsokolo as Niko
Best Actress, TV Comedy Best Ensemble, TV Comedy
Lilian Dube

  • Skwizas : Season 2 as Mmane

Tsholo Monedi(winner)

  • Skwizas : Season 2 as Tiny

Meme Ditshego

  • Ga Re Dumele as Josephine

Baby Cele

  • My perfect family as Portia Nkosi
Ga Re Dumele

  • Rous House Productions

ZA News

  • Both Worlds

Late Nite News (winner)

  • Diprente Films

 

Best Art Direction, TV Comedy Best DOP / Cinematographer,TV Comedy
Charlette Coetzee

  • Samsokolo

Amanda Scholtz

  • Those who can’t

Tracy Perkins

  • Rugby Motor
Not Awarded
Best Editor, TV Comedy
Not Awarded
DOCUMENTART SHORT
Best Documentary Short Best Director, Documentary Short
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
Best Cinematographer,
Documentary Short
Best Editor, Documentary Short
Susan Scott

  • 50/50:Wild Dogs

Pule Molebatsi

  • Ndiyindoda : I am A Man

Ingmar Buchner(winner)

  • Waterborne
Susan Scott

  • 50/50 : Wild Dogs

Michael Matsie

  • Ndiyindoda : I am A Man

Alexander Melck(winner)

  • Waterborne
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Best Documentary Feature Best Director, Documentary Feature
Chickens can Fly

  • Deepend Films

Light and Dark

  • Deepend Films

 The Devil’s Lair (winner)

  • Fireworx Media
Brett Lotriet Best

  • Miracle rising

Lloyd Ross

  • Two wings, many prayers

Luaan Hong & Paulene Abrey

  • Light and dark

Paulene Abrey (winner)

  • Chickens can fly
Best Editor, Documentary Feature Best Cinematographer, Documentary Feature
Johann Vorster

  • The Blackheart Diaries

Riaan Hendricks (winner)

  • The Devil’s lair

Schalk van der Merwe

  • Light and dark
Chris Lotz

  • Shoreline

Paul Kruger

  • Chickens can Fly

Paul Kruger (winner)

  • Light and Dark
ANIMATION SHORT FILM
Best Animation Best Short Film
Khumba (winner)

  • Triggerfish Animation Studios

Like Clockwork

  • AFDA

Wing It

  • The Animation School
Armed Response(winner)

  • Atomic Squid Productions

Release

  • Black Heat Productions

Taxiing

  • Benchfilms

Wing It

  • The Animation School
STUDENT FILM YOUTH & CHILDREN PROGRAMME
Best Student Film Best Youth & Children’s programme
Kanyekanye (winner)

  • AFDA

Keeping Up Appearances

  • AFDA

Taming Peter

  • City Varsity
Big Up (winner)

  • Eclipse Television

Ntunjambili : The Twin Caves

  • Urban Brew

Shiz Niz

  • Red Pepper Pictures

Shorething

  • Homebrew Films
FACTUAL /EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMME NEWS & ACTUALITY PROGRAMME
Best Factual /Educational programme Best News & Actuality programme
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 (winner)

  • Time Frame Productions

Relate Season 3

  • Ochre Media

Shoreline

  • Homebrew Films

The Golden Years

  • Aurealism Pictures
 Carte Blanche 21/10/12 (winner)

  • Carte Blanche

Crimes Uncovered

  • Clive Morris Productions

I am woman : Leap of faith

  • Plexus Films
MAGAZINE PROGRAMME VARIETY SHOW
Best Magazine programme Best Director, TV Comedy
50/50

  • Clive Morris Productions

Bravo (winner)

  • Homebrew Films

I am woman-Leap of faith

  • Plexus Films

Top Billing

  • Tswelopele Productions
Afro Cafe Season 9

  • Bonngoe Productions

Bitten (winner)

  • Okuhle Media

Expresso Morning Show

  • Cardova

Jou show met Emo en Wikus

  • Homebrew Films
MUSIC SHOW TALK SHOW
Best Music Show Best Talk Show
Jam sandwich(winner)

  • Meerkat Media

MTN SA Music Awards

  • Sic Entertainment

The MTV Africa All Stars

  • Viacom International Media Networks (Africa)
Hectic nine 9

  • Okuhle Media

I am woman : Leap of faith

  • Plexus Films

Life with Thami(winner)

  • Thamzin Media
REALITY SHOW GAME SHOW
Best Reality Show Best Game Show
Around Iceland on inspiration(winner)

  • Cooked In Africa Films

Jack up your shack

  • Let It Rain Films

Jam Sandwich

  • Meerkat Media

The ultimate braai master

  • Cooked In Africa Films
Not Awarded
INTERNATIONAL FORMAT SHOW
Best International Format Show
Come dine with me SA

  • Rapid Blue

Idols Season 8

  • Sic Entertainment

Masterchef South Africa

  • Quizzical Pictures

Taboo Africa (winner)

  • Clive Morris Productions

 

WILDLIFE PROGRAMME
Best Wildlife Programme Best Director, Wildlife Programme
Speed Kills : Jungle

  • Earth Touch

Speed Kills : Savannah

  • Earth Touch

Touching The Dragon(winner)

  • NHU Africa
 Anton Truesdale

  • Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale

Beverly & Dereck Joubert

  • The Unlikely Leopard

Craig Foster & Damon Foster

  • Touching The Dragon

 

 

Best Editor, Wildlife Programme Best Cinematographer, Wildlife Programme
Damon Foster

  • Touching The Dragon

Keith Fraser (winner)

  • Speed Kills : Savannah

Ruaan Botha

  • Speed Kills : Jungle

 

Damon Foster & Craig Foster

  • Touching The Dragon

DOP Team

  • Speed Kills : Jungle

DOP Team(winner)

  • Speed Kills : Savannah

 

 

 

Honorary South African Film and Television Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

Abigail Kubeka

arrow