20th SA Music Awards 2014

The 20th South African Music Awards (SAMAs) were held on Monday April 28, 2014 at Sun City Superbowl, City Resort, North West Province, South Africa.

SAMA_20

Date

April 28, 2014

Site

Sun City Superbowl, City Resort, North West Province, South Africa

Host

Unknown

Producer

Unknown

Director

Unknown

Network

SABC 1

Most Nominated

 Mafikizolo (8)

Most Wins

Mafikizolo (8)

 

The 20th installment of the South African Music Awards saw the comeback group Mafikizolo re-solidify their place at the top of the South African Music industry with a mammoth eight (8) awards including Record of the Year.

 

Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo Kgosinkwe of Mafikizolo
Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo Kgosinkwe of Mafikizolo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Famed Masikandi musician was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Phuzekhemisi
Phuzekhemisi

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, a Grammy Award winning male choral group that sings in the vocal styles of isicathamiya and mbube was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award and International Achievement Award.

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Categories:

 

Best Selling DVD

  • Joyous Celebration     Grateful Vol.17

Best Selling Ring-back Tone

  • Mafikizolo       Khona

Best Selling Full-track Download

  • Mafikizolo       Khona

Best Selling Total Downloads

  • Mafikizolo       Khona

Highest Airplay of the Year 2013

  • DJ Kent ft. The Arrows    Spin My World Around

Lifetime Achievement Awards

International Achievement Award

The Nominees  and the Winners (in bold) Are As Follows:

Record of the Year, Public Vote

Record of the year is based on public vote

A BlackByrd I Feel Good Today
B Connell Cruise Not Just Friends
C Danny K Brown Eyes
D DJ Ganyani Xigubu
E DJ Kent Ft. Liquideep Top Of The World
F DJ Kent Ft. The Arrows Spin My World Around
G DJ Vetkuk Vs Mahoota Ft. Dr Malinga Via Orlando Remake
H Donald Over The Moon
I Fistaz Mixwell & DJ Hloni Ft. Mellow Soul I’m Free
J Goldfish Ft. John Mani One Million Views
K Heavy K Ft. Mpumi Wena
L Jimmy Nevis Heartboxing
M Jimmy Nevis In Love With You
N Khaya Move
O Khuli Chana Mnatebawen
P Liquideep Welcome Aboard
Q Mafikizolo Happiness
R Mafikizolo Ft. Uhuru (winner) Khona
S Mathew Gold Ft. AKA No Ordinary Guy
T Mi Casa Jika
 Album of the Year Duo or Group of the Year
  • DJ Kent – The Weekent
  • Mafikizolo – Reunited (winner)
  • Mi Casa – Su Casa
  • Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
  • Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion
  • Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
  • GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night
  • Mafikizolo – Reunited (winner)
  • Mi Casa – Su Casa
  • The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants
Male Artist of the Year Female Artist of the Year

  • Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
  • Kabomo – Memory Remains (winner)
  • Matthew Mole – The Home We Built
  • Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion
  • Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People
  • Dear Reader – Rivonia
  • Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert
  • Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
  • Rebecca Malope – Bayos’Khomba
  • Zahara – Phendula (winner)
Best Pop Album Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)
  • Danny K – Good Look,
  • GoodLuck – Creatures Of The Night,
  • LCNVL – Faster Longer Mixtape,
  • Mafikizolo – Reunited (winner)
  • Matthew Mole – The Home We Built
  • 4Werke – 4 Harte
  • Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
  • JAY – Dis Hoe Ons Rol
  • Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou (winner)
  • Kurt Darren – Seerower
Best Adult Contemporary Album Best Rock Album
  • Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
  • Farryl Purkiss – Home
  • Hinds Brothers – Ocean Of Milk
  • Michael Lowman – Crayon Boxes
  • Shaun Jacobs – Love Can (winner)
  • Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
  • Shadowclub – Goodbye Wild Child
  • The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller
  • The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants
  • Van Coke Kartel – Bloed. Sweet & Trane (winner)
Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album Best African Adult Album
  • Ampie – Niks En Niemand
  • Andriëtte – Wat Rym Met Liefde
  • Bok van Blerk – Steek Die Vure Aan
  • Elvis Blue – Afrikaans (winner)
  • Jak de Priester – N1 Van My Hart
  • Naima Kay –Umsebenzi
  • Selaelo Selota – The Promise
  • Vusi Mahlasela – Sing To The People
  • Zamajobe – Thula Mntwana
  • Zonke – Give And Take Live (winner)
Best Alternative Album Best RnB, Soul and Reggae
  • Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist
  • Dear Reader – Rivonia
  • Death By Misadventure- dump dump
  • Die See – II
  • Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion (winner)
  • Kabomo – Memory Remains
  • MuzArt – MuzArt
  • The Soil – Reflections Live In Joburg (winner)
  • Vusi Nova – Walk Into Light
  • Zahara – Phendula
Best Kwaito Album Best Rap Album
  • Alaska – The Revival
  • Big Nuz – Made In Africa (winner)
  • Character – Self-Control
  • Mandoza – Sgantsontso
  • Tzozo – Amabills
  • AB Crazy – Home Coming
  • iFani – I Believes In Me (1st Quadrant) (winner)
  • Kwesta – DaKAR
  • L-Tido – All Of Me
  • Molemi – A Sia
Best Traditional Faith Music Best Dance Album
  • Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele
  • Deborah – Umqhele
  • Lusanda Spiritual Group – Uhambo Lwam
  • Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba (winner)
  • Worship House – Project 10 Live In Limpopo RSA
  • DJ Kent – The Weekent
  • Lulo Café – Soul Africa
  • Mi Casa – Su Casa (winner)
  • Uhuru – Our Father
  • Zakes Bantwini – The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album Best Traditional Album
  • Benjamin Dube – Renewal In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
  • Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live In Concert
  • Nqubeko Mbatha- Sentiments Of A Worshiper (winner)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir and Friends – Divine Decade
  • We Will Worship – YHWH
  • Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels – Kitaar Kwêla
  • Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda – Hawu Ra Mina
  • PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi – Taduma e Kerekeni
  • Sayicology – Round 2
  • Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 32 (winner)
Best Maskandi Album Best Jaz Album:
  • Amabunjwa – X6
  • Buselaphi – Gijima Ntuthwane
  • Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress
  • Phuzekhemisi – Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa
  • Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka (winner)
  • Marcus Wyatt Quartet – One Life in the Sun
  • Shane Cooper – Oscillations (winner)
  • Sisa Sopazi – Images & Figures
  • Tumi Mogorosi – Project Elo
  • Zim Ngqawana – Live At The Cape Town International Jazz Festival
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album Best Live DVD
  • Cape Consort – Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals
  • Guy Buttery – Live In KwaZulu (winner)
  • Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession
  • Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Glorious
  • Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg – Soul Of Fire
  • Nataniël – Factory
  • Skouspel 2013 – Skouspel 2013
  • The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg
  • Unathi – An Intimate Night With Unathi
  • Zonke – Give and Take Live (winner)
Best Collaboration Music Video of the Year
  • DJ Kent Ft The Arrows – Spin My World Around
  • LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer
  • Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness (winner)
  • The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker
  • Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor And Dj Bucks – Y-tjukutja
  • Goldfish – One Million Views
  • Mi Casa – Jika
  • The Muffinz – Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode To Single Mothers)
  • The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker (winner)
  • Toya Delazy – Memoriam
Best Producer of the Year Best Engineer of the Year
  • Danny K – Good Look
  • Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey (winner)
  • David Poole and Dominic Peters – Three Second Memory
  • Dan Roberts – Border Crossing
  • Shaun Jacobs – Love Can
  • Peter Auret – Pimp My Piano (winner)
  • Darryl Torr- Yes/No/Grey
  • Matthew Fink – The Home We Built
  • Matthew Fink – Goodbye Wild Child
  • Shaun Jacobs – Love Can
Remix of the Year Newcomer of the Year
  • Euphonik – Hallelujah Anyway
  • Khuli Chana – Hape (Part 2)
  • Mi Casa – Jika
  • Oskido – Tsa Ma Ndebele (winner)
  • Uhuru – Thath’isghubu
  • Gangs Of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
  • iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
  • MuzArt – MuzArt
  • Naima Kay – Umsebenzi (winner)
  • Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion
arrow