2016 Nedbank Cup

The 2016 Nedbank Cup (2016 South African Cup known as the Nedbank Cup for sponsorship reasons) is a Premier Soccer League (PSL) sanctioned single elimination football cup competition featuring all 16 premiership football clubs, eight (8) clubs from the National First Division (NFD) and eight (8) clubs from the second division (ABC Motsepe League).

Nedbank Cup Logo
Country South Africa
Administrator Premier Soccer League
Season 2015/2016
Date From March 02, 2016
Date To May 28, 2016
Since 1982
Number of Teams 32
Winners
SuperSport United (4)
Runners’ Up Orlando Pirates
2014 Champions Sundowns(4th)
Most Successful Kaizer Chiefs (13)
Motto Ke Yona
The One

The 2016 Nedbank Cup  tournament will underway on Wednesday March 02, 2012 with two all the last 32 matches scheduled to take place.

On January 20, 2016 the last eight SAFA teams were confirmed as following: EC Bees (Eastern Cape, ABC Motsepe League), Sibanye Golden Stars (Free State, ABC Motsepe League), African All Stars (Gauteng, ABC Motsepe League) and Magesi FC (Limpopo, ABC Motsepe League).

As well as Milford FC (Kwa-Zulu Natal, ABC Motsepe League), Polokwane City Rovers (North West, ABC Motsepe League), Steenberg United (Western Cape, ABC Motsepe League) and United Rovers (Northern Cape, SAB League).

On the same day the last eight teams from the National First Division were also confirmed as following: AmaZulu, Highlands Park, Mthatha Bucks, Moroka Swallows, Santos, Mbombela United, Baroka FC and Black Leopards.

Most notably former Premiership clubs; Vasco Da Gama, Santos and Thanda Royal Zulu failed to qualify for the 2016 edition of the Nedbank Cup. Furthermore, at the time they were struggling to find rhythm in the league as they all find themselves languishing on the second half of the table.

On January 28, 2016 the last 32 draw was conducted at the Nedbank Head Office in Sandton in the city of Johannesburg in the Guateng province of South Africa. The last 32 is comprised of all 16 premiership teams, eight of of sixteen National First Division teams as well as eight teams from across SAFA leagues.

The most notable fixtures coming out of that draw were those of Pretoria University vs Polokwane City, Chippa United vs Baroka and BidVest Wits vs Bloemfontein Celtic as well as what would be the fourth Soweto Derby in a single season; Orlando Pirates vs Kaizer Chiefs. The Soweto Derby means only one of the two Soweto giants will stand a chance of going all the way and stand a chance of qualifying for the 2017 CAF Confederation Cup.

Matches

Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue
01. March 02, 2016. 19:30
Santos 1-0 Mthatha Bucks Athlone Stadium
02. March 02, 2016. 19:30
Maritzburg United 3-1 Black Leopards Harry Gwala Stadium
03. March 04, 2016. 20:00
BidVest Wits 1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic BidVest Stadium
04. March 04, 2016. 20:00
Steenberg United 1-1_[4-5_P] Platinum Stars Athlone Stadium
05. March 05, 2016. 15:00
EC Bees 1-2 Magesi Buffalo City Stadium
06. March 05, 2016. 15:00
Golden Arrows 2-1 Milford King Goodwill Zwelithini Stadium
07. March 05, 2016. 15:00
Orlando Pirates 2-0 Kaizer Chiefs FNB Stadium
08. March 05, 2016. 18:00
Ajax Cape Town 1-2 Free State Stars Athlone Stadium
09. March 05, 2016. 20:15
Pretoria University 5-0 Polokwane City Rovers ABSA Tuks Stadium
10. March 06, 2016. 15:00
Polokwane City 2-0 African All Stars Peter Mokaba Stadium
11. March 06, 2016. 15:00
United Rovers
0-7 Mpumalanga Black Aces GWK Park
12. March 06, 2016. 15:00
Chippa United 2-3 Baroka Buffalo City Stadium
13. March 06, 2016. 15:00
Highlands Park 0-1_A.E.T. Mamelodi Sundowns Makhulong Stadium
14. March 06, 2016. 15:00
Sibanye Golden Stars 0-4 Mbombela United Kaizer Sebothelo Stadium
15. March 08, 2016. 19:30
Moroka Swallows 0-1 SuperSport United Volkswagen Dobsonville Stadium
16. March 08, 2016. 19:30
Jomo Cosmos 1-1_[3-2_P] AmaZulu Olën Park

Last 16

Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue
17. April 01, 2016. 20:00 Magesi 0-6 BidVest Wits Pietersburg Stadium
18. April 02, 2016. 15:00 Platinum Stars 1-2_A.E.T Polokwane City Royal Bafokeng Stadium
19. April 02, 2016. 15:00 Mpumalanga Black Aces 2-0 Maritzburg United KaNyamazane Stadium
20. April 02, 2016. 20:15 Mamelodi Sundowns 3-1 Mbombela Stadium Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium
21. April 02, 2016. 20:15 Santos 0-1_A.E.T Free State Stars Athlone Stadium
22. April 03, 2016. 15:00 Jomo Cosmos 1-3 Orlando Pirates Olën Park
23. April 03, 2016. 15:00 Golden Arrows 0-2 Baroka Chatsworth Stadium
24. April 05, 2016. 19:30 SuperSport United 3-3_[4-2_p] Pretoria University Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium

Quarter-finals

Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue
25. April 22, 2016. 20:00 SuperSport United 2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium
26. April 23, 2016. 15:00 Free State Stars 0-0_[5-4_p] BidVest Wits Goble Park Stadium
27. April 23, 2016. 20:15 Mamelodi Sundowns 0-2_A.E.T. Orlando Pirates Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium
28. April 24, 2016. 15:00 Polokwane City 0-2 Baroka Pietersburg Stadium

Semi-finals

Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue
29. May 14, 2016. 15:00 Free State Stars 2-4 Orlando Pirates Goble Park Stadium
30. May 14, 2016. 20:15 SuperSport United 2-0 Baroka Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium

Final

31. May 28, 2016. 15:00 SuperSport United 3-2 Orlando Pirates Peter Mokaba Stadium

 

arrow