10th Annual South African Film and Television Awards

 

The 10th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs ), also known as Golden Horn Awards, took  place on Friday 20th and Sunday 22nd on March 2016 at Gallagher Estate in Midrand in the Gauteng province, South Africa. The nominees were announced on Monday night February 23, 2015 at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.

SAFTA 10 Logo
Date March 20, 2015
March 22, 2015
Location Gallagher Estate
Midrand
Gauteng
South Africa
Edition 10th
Theme “Imagine”
Preceded By 9th
Succeeded By TBA
Host Minnie Dlamini
Katlego Maboe
Producer Clive Morris
Director Unknown
Channel SABC 2
Most Nominations ZA News (11)
Most Wins Various

The South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs), also known as Golden Horn Awards, are an annual awards ceremony organized by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and produced by Clive Morris Productions.

The awards are the only ones of its kind in South Africa; they recognize actors, actresses, producers, directors, filmmakers and almost everything in between in the film and television industry of South Africa.

In mid 2015 the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), an agency of the department of Arts and Culture, called on all local production companies to submit their entries for the 10th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs).

The entries opened, Thursday the 13th of August 2015 and closed on Friday the 18th of September 2015 at 16h00. Only Feature Film submissions were extended to Friday the 16th of October 2015.

“We once again invite the industry to be part of the awards as we prepare for the 10th Annual SAFTAs. The SAFTAs are about celebrating the industry and we’d like to encourage all eligible local productions to submit entries and embrace the recognition of talent in the film and television industry,” NFVF CEO and SAFTAs Chairperson Zama Mkosi was quoted saying.

“We anticipate a very good response, given the number of entries as well as the overall excitement we received for the 9th SAFTAs, and this being a celebration of our 10th SAFTAs. We have seen the SAFTAs brand growing from strength to strength each year, and I have no doubt that the 10th edition next year will be even greater,” Zama Mkosi said.

On February 18, 2016 the finalized list of nominees for the 10th annual South African Film and Television Awards was revealed by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF). “These nominations not only honour extraordinary achievements but they serve as an incredibly helpful guide to the best of the best of what’s out there for our television viewers and ticket buyers,” said Zama Mkosi, NFVF CEO.

At the nominations announcement the satirical news show, ZA News: Puppet Nation, which airs on StarSat emerged as the most nominated with a staggering eleven (11) nominations and was followed by the SABC 3 sitcom, Those Who Can’t, with nine (9) nominations. Other multiple nominees included made-for-TV films Rise and Ingoma as well as the sitcom Kota Life Crisis all got eight (8) nominations while Mzansi Magic shows IsiBaya and Saints and Sinners received seven (7) nominations.

 

 

 

 

The Nominees

Best Short Documentary

Best Achievement in Directing Short Documentary

Programme Title Programme Title Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental
Tall, Dark and Afrikaans Sylvia Vollenhoven
Indians Can’t Fly (W)
Indians Can’t Fly Enver Samuel (W)
Tall, Dark and Afrikaans Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental Hajra Cassim
Garth Kingwill

Best Achievement in Cinematography Short Documentary

Best Achievement in Sound Short Documentary

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
T-bone: King of The Spotted Cats Charl Senekal When We Were Kids David Houston
Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental Garth Kingwill (W) Rhino Brief Series Thapelo Danster
When We Were Kids Dean Shamley Janno Muller


Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental Chris Bornman (W)

Best Achievement in Editing Short Documentary

Best Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title
Indians Can’t Fly Nicola Comninos The Shore Break
Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental Garth Kingwill (W) The Dream of Shahrazad (W)
Joburg Rising Liesl Dana Tsafantakis 204: Getting Away with Murder

Best Achievement in Directing Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Cinematography Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
204: Getting Away with Murder Warren Batchelor The Dream of Shahrazad Francois Verster
The Dream of Shahrazad Francois Verster (W)
The Cradock Four David Forbes
The Shore Break Ryley Grunenwald Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel Richard Gregory (W)

Best Achievement in Sound Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Editing Documentary Feature

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni John Orecchia The Cradock Four David Forbes
Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel Daniel Eppel (W)
Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel Richard Gregory (W)
Troopship Tragedy Stef Albertyn Ronelle Loots (W)
The Dream of Shahrazad Francois Verster

Best Wildlife Programme

Best Achievement in Directing Wildlife

Programme Title Production House
Programme Title Practitioner
* * * *

Best Achievement in Editing Wildlife

Best Achievement in Sound Wildlife

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
* * * *

Best Achievement in Cinematography Wildlife

Best Original Score

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
* * * *

Best Student Film

Best Short Film

Programme Title Programme Title Production House
Him and I Lungelwa
Jabu (W) Nommer 37
Jas Boude Vuil Wasgoed

Best Youth Programme

Best Variety Programme

Programme Title Programme Title
100% Youth Sleep TV
#yot Life – Day (W)
Galaxy Of Stars 2014 (W)
My World Just Cooking

Best Children’s Programme

Best Factual/ Educational Programme

Programme Title Programme Title
Challenge SOS
Durban Beach Rescue
Takalani Sesame – Elections (W) Each One Teach One – Dancer (W)
YOTV Live Yo Party
Groen Namibia
Siyaya – Come Wild With Us

Best Current Affairs/ Actuality Programme

Best Magazine Programme

Programme Title
Programme Title
It’s A Zama Zama The Man Cave
Dying For Water In Madibeng (Carte Blanche) [W]
Top Billing
Insurance Taken For A Ride (Carte Blanche) Girl Eat World (W)

Best Talk Show

Best Reality Show

Programme Title Programme Title
Jou Show
Global Wheeling
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika (W)
Ultimate Braai Master (W)
I Am – Drug Abuse Date My Family

Best Game Show

Best International Format Show

Programme Title Programme Title
Noot Vir Noot
The X Factor South Africa
Op Die Spel Strictly Come Dancing SA (W)
Down for the Guap (W)
Celebrity MasterChef South Africa

Best Television Drama

Best Achievement in Directing TV Drama

Programme Title
Programme Title Practitioner
Matatiele
Saints and Sinners Matatiele Rolie Nikiwe (W)
Umlilo (W)

Best Achievement in Script-writing TV Drama

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Vallei Van Sluiers Johan van Jaarsveld
Saints and Sinners Jonathan De La Querra
Louis Pretorius Umlilo Jonathan De La Querra (W)
Umlilo (W) Zandile Tisani
Vallei Van Sluiers Marc Degenaar
Nonhlanhla Simelane
Napo Masheane
Arthur Zita
Tim Greene
High Rollers Henrietta Plattner
And the Team

Best Achievement in Editing TV Drama

Best Achievement in Sound TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Umlilo Aluta Mlisana Vallei Van Sluiers Stef Albertyn
Edgar Sibaya Swartwater Janno Muller (W)
Saints and Sinners Eugene Lombaard (W) Z’bondiwe Stash Couvaris
Bjorn Johansen (W)
Ambonga Mfundisi (W)
Z’bondiwe Sidwell Koyo
Bjorn Johansen
Ambonga Mfundisi
Eugene Lombaard

Best Original Score TV Drama

Best Art /Design Production TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Tanya van Tonder
Umlilo Vallery Groenewald (W)
Swartwater Marna Heunis

Best Make-up and Hair-styling TV Drama

Best Costume Design TV Drama

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
90 Plein Street Innocentia Williams Umlilo Lehasa Mulloyi
sel Melo Terug Na Egipte Mercedes de Bruyn (W)
Donkerland Nicola Roodt (W)
Vlug Na Egipte Elka Beukes
Rockville Ngah Nyembe

Best Lead Actress TV Drama

Best Supporting Actress TV Drama

Programme Title Actress
Programme Title Actress (Character)
Shreds and Dreams Linda Sokhulu Matatiele Motshabi Tyelele
Shreds and Dreams Gugu Masondo Matatiele Charmaine Mtinta (W)
Saints and Sinners Nthati Moshesh (W)
Rockville Brenda Ngxoli

Best Lead Actor TV Drama

Best Supporting Actor TV Drama

Programme Title Actor Programme Title Actor (Character)
Shreds and Dreams Siyabonga Radebe (W)
90 Plein Street Terence Bridgett
Shreds and Dreams Sdumo Mtshali When Were Black Deon Lotz (W)
Uzalo Bheki Mkhwane Shreds and Dreams Wayne van Rooyen

Best Television Soap

Best Achievement in Directing TV Soap

Programme Title Programme Title Practitioner
Ashes to Ashes Ashes to Ashes Gert van Niekerk
Isibaya
Rhythm City Eric Mogale (W)
Rhythm City (W) Siyabonga Mkhize (W)
Heather Cooke (W)
Skeem Saam Neo Matsunyane

Best Achievement in Script-writing TV Soap

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Generations: The Legacy Collin Oliphant 7de Laan Patrick Doddemeade
Isidingo Roham Dickson
Binnelanders Kobus van Niekerk (W)
Rhythm City Thishiwe Ziqubu (W)
Charl Odendaal (W)
Neil McCarthy (W)
Francios Grobler (W)
Byron Abrahams (W)
Rhythm City Hein van Zyl
Craig Freimond (W)

Best Achievement in Editing TV Soap

Best Original Score TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Generations: The Legacy Babalo Mpoyiya
Ashes to Ashes Louise Hornsby (W)
Rhythm City Ravi Desai

Best Achievement in Sound TV Soap

Best Art /Design Production TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Binnelanders Eric McKechnie
Isidingo Willie Coetzee
Barry Gillot Isibaya Carlu Portwig (W)
Villa Rosa Ben Oelsen (W)
Dylan Lloyd (W)
Generations: The Legacy Arnold Khunyeli Generations: The Legacy Inamarie Swanepoel

Best Make-up and Hair-styling TV Soap

Best Costume Design TV Soap

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
IsiBaya Sheila Petlele Binnelanders Sune Jenson
Generations: The Legacy Bongi Mlotshwa (W) Isibaya Rochelle Selling (W)
7de Laan Morne Marx
Generations: The Legacy Natalie Lundon
Theola Booyens

Best Lead Actress TV Soap

Best Supporting Actress TV Soap

Programme Title Actress Programme Title Actress
Binnelanders Brumilda Van Rensburg Isidingo Linda Sokhulu
Isidingo Tema Sebopedi Ashes to Ashes Maggie Benedict (W)
Isidingo Leeanda Reddy (W)
Binnelanders Elize Cawood

Best Lead Actor TV Soap

Best Supporting Actor TV Soap

Programme Title Actor (Character) Programme Title Actor
Isibaya Vusi Kunene (W)
Ashes to Ashes Richard Lukunku
Isidingo Motlatsi Mafatshe
Isibaya Samson Khumalo (W)
Isibaya Siyabonga Thwala Ashes to Ashes Siyabonga Shibe

Best Television Comedy

Best Achievement in Directing TV Comedy

Programme Title Programme Title Practitioner
Ga Ra Dumele
Kota Life Crisis
ZA News: Puppet Nation (W)
Ga Re Dumele Krijay Govender (W)
hose Who Can’t Segomotso Keorapetse (W)
Joshua Rous (W)

Best Achievement in Script-writing TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Cinematography TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Kota Life Crisis Writing Team
ZANews: Puppet Nation Tonga Isango
Those Who Can’t Louw Venter (W)
Those Who Can’t Brendan Barnes (W)
Thomas Hall (W)
Kota Life Crisis Sello Molote
Gilli Apter (W)
Atang Molobi
Zandile Tisani (W)
Hector Dludla
Zoe Arthur (W) Siyabonga Thwala
ZANews: Puppet Nation Karen Jeynes
Thierry Cassuto
Nkuli Sibeko-Botman

Best Achievement in Sound TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Editing TV Comedy

Programme Tile Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Those Who Can’t Janno Muller
Those Who Can’t Jessica Clare
ZANews: Puppet Nation Lyle Bennett (W)
Melissa Parry
Kota Life Crisis Jonty Everton Tim Greene
Edgar Sibaya
ZANews: Puppet Nation Aurora Drummer (W)
Alex Fynn (W)
Nicolai Grudev (W)
Kota Life Crisis Mandiva Syananzu
Bertus Kirsten

Best Original Score in a TV Comedy

Best Art/ Design Production TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Gauteng Maboneng Esme Viviers
Those Who Can’t Amanda Scholtz (W)
ZANews: Puppet Nation Franci Van Den Heever
Roxann Hand
Matthew Sanna

Best Make-up and Hair-styling TV Comedy

Best Costume Design TV Comedy

Programme Title Practitioner Programme Title Practitioner
Gauteng Maboneng Slindile Dladla Ga Re Dumele Zandi Mokwena
Ga Re Dumele Maureen Wells (W)
My Perfect Family Zandi Mokwena
My Perfect Family Sonto Nhlapho ZANews: Puppet Nation San-Mari Compton (W)

Best Lead Actress TV Comedy

Best Supporting Actress TV Comedy

Programme Title Actress
Programme Title Actress
Kota Life Crisis Vatiswa Ndara Abo Mzala Jennifer Steyn
Those Who Can’t Chantal Herman Gauteng Maboneng Linda Sebezo (W)
Those Who Can’t Robyn Scott (W)
Kota Life Crisis Tumi Morake

Best Lead Actor TV Comedy

Best Supporting Actor TV Comedy

Programme Title Actor Programme Title Actor (Character)
ZA News: Puppet Nation Aggrey Loake Kota Life Crisis Bongani Madondo (W)
Gauteng Maboneng Mandla Gaduka (W) Abo Mzala Thembile Botman
Single Guys Nik Rabinowitz
ZANews: Puppet Nation ZANews Puppeteers

Best Feature Film

Best Achievement in Directing Feature Film

Film Title Film Title Practitioner
Ayanda
Thina Sobabili Ernest Nkosi
Dis Ek, Anna (W) Dis Ek, Anna Sara Blecher (W)
For Love and Broken Bones For Love and Broken Bones Tebogo Malope

Best Achievement in Script-writing Feature Film

Best Achievement in Editing Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Ayanda Trish Malone For Love and Broken Bones Andrew Traill
Dis Ek, Anna Tertius Kapp (W) Necktie Youth (W)
Matthew Swanepoel & Team
Thina Sobabili Ernest Nkosi
Here Me Move C.A. van Aswegen

Best Achievement in Cinematography Feature Film

Best Achievement in Art/ Design Production Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
For Love and Broken Bones Zeno Petersen While You Weren’t Looking Warren Gray
Necktie Youth Charles Johannes (W)
Kite Willem Botha
Jacobus Blofield (W) Dis Ek, Ann Christian Joubert (W)
Kite Lance Gewer

Best Original Score Feature Film

Best Sound Feature Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
For Love and Broken Bones Phillip Miller
Mark Phillips
Hear Me Move Basiami Bibi Segola (W)
Thina Sobabili Jim Patrak

Best Costume Design Feature Film

Best Make-up and Hair-styling Feature

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Kite Ruy Filipe Kite Megan Tanner
Dis Ek, Anna Nerine Pienaar While You Weren’t Looking Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
While You Weren’t Looking Rae Donelly (W)
Dis Ek, Anna Julia Ribenstein (W)

Best Lead Actress Feature Film

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film

Film Title Actress (Character) Film Title Actress (Character)
While You Weren’t Looking Thishiwe Ziqubu Treurgrond Shaleen Surtie-Richards
Ayanda Fulu Moguvhani (W)
While You Weren’t Looking Thina Jaxa (W)
Treurgrond Jana Strydom Ayanda Nthati Moshesh

Best Lead Actor Feature Film

Best Supporting Actor Feature Film

Film Title Actor (Character) Film Title Actor (Character)
Thina Sobabili Emmanuel Nkosinathi Gweva Ayanda Kenneth Nkosi
For Love and Broken Bones Mduduzi Mabaso (W)
Dis Ek, Anna Marius Weyers (W)
While You Weren’t Looking Lionel Newton Ayanda Thomas Gumede

Best Presenter – Various Genres

Programme Title Presenter Programme Title Presenter
Noot Vir Noot Johan Stemmet Speak Out Dingaan Mokebe
Edge Danine Naidoo Siyakholwa We Believe Vele Manenje
Afro Café Stoan Seate Strictly Come Dancing Katlego Maboe 
Eksê Zwakala Pabi Moloi Our Perfect Wedding Tumi Osei-Tutu
Expresso Katlego Maboe (W) Craz-e Chanley Wong
KykNET Verslag Riaan Cruywagen

Best Presenter in a Variety Show

Best Presenter in an International Show

Programme Title Presenter Programme Title Presenter
Expresso Katlego Maboe (W)
Clash of the Choirs SA Bonang Matheba
The Real Goboza Phat Joe Big Brother Mzansi Lungile Radu
Kasi-Licious Katlego Mlambo I Love South Africa Masechaba Lekalake
Maggs on Media Jeremy Maggs

Best Music Show

Best Made-For-TV Film

Programme Title
Programme Title
Afri-visie 2015 Rise
Sessions Of 76 (W) Ingoma (W)
Unbanned The Gift

Best Lead Actress in a Made-For-TV Film

Best Lead Actor in a Made-For-TV Film

Film Title Actress Film Title Actor
Xolile Tshabalala Rise The Gift Shona Ferguson
Zola Nombona Ingoma (W) Ingoma Aubry Poo (W)
Thembi Seete The Gift Nyaope Indaba Kudeni Masala

Best Achievement in Direction Made-For-TV Film

Best Achievement in Cinematography Made-For-TV Film

Film Title Director Film Title Practitioner
Rise Rolie Nikiwe The Gift Leon Kriel
The Gift Johnny Barbuzano(W) Ingoma Greg Heimann (W)
Ingoma Amanda Jeanne Lane Rise Adam Bentel

Best Achievement in Editing Made-For-TV Film

Best Achievement in Sound Design Made-For-TV Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Ingoma Maryke Kruger The Gift Ben Oelson
Rise Kholofelo Malatshi (W) Rise Janno Muller (W)
The Gift Ula Oelson

Best Achievement in Costume Design Made-For-TV Film

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design Made-For-TV Film

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Rise Lehasa Molloyi Rise Marna Heunus
Ingoma Pippa Heimann (W) Ingoma Charlette Coetzee (W)
Die Staat Se Bul Francois Coetzee

Best Achievement in Script-writing Made-For-TV Film

 Best Animation Short

Film Title Practitioner Film Title Practitioner
Rise Tim Greene There is No Place Like Home Mathew Brown
Gillian Breslin Crush Mathew Brown
Fluit-Fluit Kobus Geldenhuys (W)
Burgoen M W Guldenpfenning (W)
Ingoma Amanda Jeanne Lane
Kaye Ann Williams

Most Popular TV Soap

Special Recognition Award

Skeem Saam Ugu Film Festival
Rhulani Baloyi

Lifetime Achievement Award

Nomhle Nkonyeni
arrow